ADCC European Championships 2012

PRESS RELEASE

Time and Place
September 8th 2012 Ljubljana, Slovenia
City: www.ljubljana.si
Arena: Leskovskova, Franc Rozman Stane, Ljubljana
Info: www.adcc-croatia.com

Hotel Plaza
Bratislavska cesta 8, Ljubljana, Tel: +386 (0)1 243 00 00
Double room: 95€
E-mail: info@plazahotel.si , www.plazahotel.si
Reservation password: ADCC
Reservation deadline is 8th august
after that you might encounter major problems trying to find a hotel room.

Weight classes
Mele: -65.9kg, -76.9kg, -87.9kg, -98.9kg and +99kg
Female: -60kg and +60kg

Rules
www.adcombat.com/adcc-rules-and-regulations

Weight in
Just before first fight.

Rules meeting
September 8th 10.00 am

Competition start
September 8th 11.00 am

Registeration
www.adcc-croatia.com/registration-fee/
deadline for registration 2th September!

Competition payment
50 €

Public
The doors open half hour before competition.
Entrance is 10€

Prizes
Every male weight classes’ winner gets official invitation to ADCC World 2013
Every weight classes’ three best fighters get medals.

Organized by: ADCC Europe, ADCC Slovenia and Croatia

ADCC Holland Open 2012

ADCC Holland Open 2012
Results:

Beginners – 66 KG
1st place: Erwin Van der Gouw (Tatsujin Dojo Deventer)
2nd place: Wiebe Brouwer (Team Duncan)
3rd place: Bas Sittrop (Shiai Sports Eindhoven)
Beginners – 77 KG
1st place: Hubert Geven (Tatsujin Dojo Deventer)
2nd place: Patrick Asscher (Team Agua)
3rd place: Nick de Zeeuw (Freelancer)
Beginners – 88 KG
1st place: Roy Feenstra ( Gracie Barra Nederland)
2nd place: Soufian El Moussaoui (Tatsujin Dojo Amsterdam)
3rd place: Rick Voet ( Free Fight club Verstegen)
Beginners – 99 Kg
1st place: Tom Sijtsma (Tatsujin Dojo Amsterdam)
2nd place: Miroslaw Medrzechowski (Tatsujin Dojo Amsterdam)
3rd place: Sait Esen (MMA Almere)
Beginners + 99 KG
1st place: Omer Bagci (Bullysgym / Dion Staring)
2nd place: Dylan Asoro (Bullysgym / Dion Staring)
3rd place: Emin Sariisik ( Tatsujin Dojo Deventer)
Advanced – 66 KG
1st place: Seppe Siborgs (Bad Boys JJ)
2nd place: Alex dal ( Bullysgym / Dion Starring)
3rd place: Arshin Dehghani (Tatsujin Dojo Amsterdam)
Advanced – 77 KG
1st place: Mohammed El Messoudi (Brasa Belgium)
2nd place: Wim de Putter (Brasa Belgium)
3rd place: Kenny Polmans (Brasa Belgium)
Advanced- 88 KG
1st place: Daan Westra (Gracie Barra Nederland)
2nd place: Melvin van Suijdam (Team Agua)
3rd place: Brain van Miltenburg (Gracie Barra Nederland / La Sala)
Advanced – 99 Kg
1st place: Francis M Thode (Team Agua)
2nd place: Bram van Koppen (Tatsujin Dojo Amsterdam)
3rd place: Jeffrey Waltmans (Hoyer, Heerlen)
ADCC HOLLAND

ADCC SUBMISSION FIGHTING CATALAN OPEN 2012

ADCC SUBMISSION FIGHTING

CATALANOPEN 2012

Competition Invitation

Time and Place

February 26th 2012 Tordera (Barcelona) Spain

Polideportivo de Tordera (Sporthall Tordera)

City: www.tordera.org

Legal Techniques

- Any kind of choke (except for using the hand to close the wind pipe)

with or without the use of the uniform

- Any armbar, shoulder lock, or wrist lock

- Any Leg Lock or Ankle Lock

Illegal Techniques

- No “Full Nelson” or “Crucifix”
- No striking / kicking of any kind
- No eye gouging or fish hooking
- No grabbing the ears
- No hair pulling, biting
- No finger or toe holds
- No thumbing
- No scratching and pinching
- No touching groin area
- No hands, knees or elbows on face
- No slippery substances allowed on body or clothing

Points

2 – Mount position

2 – Knee on stomach

2 – Sweeps (ends Guard or Half Guard)

2 – Takedown (ends Guard or Half Guard)
3 – Back mount with hooks
3 – Passing the guard
4 – Clean sweep (ends passed the guard)
4 – Clean takedown (ends passed the guard)


Lost points

-1 – Go to your back
-1 – Running away

The referee’s decision/judging can’t be overruled!

The winner will be decided according to:

If one competitor gives up or submits by tapping the leg, arm or verbally

If Referee feels one competitor is unable to defend himself or feels his life is in danger,

Referee will declare the winner

If a fighter breaks the rules twice he will be disqualified by the Referee

Ways to win

Submission

Points

Referee’s decision

Fighting Time

6 minutes in ordinary fights (first 3 min without points)

8 minutes in the finales (first 4 min without points)

One Extra rounds are added if fights are even

Weight classes;

Men –60kg, -65kg, -70kg, -76kg, -83kg, -91kg, -100kg, +100kg and open class.

Female –60kg and +60kg

Equipment

Fighter may use tights, shorts, T-shirt, rashgurd or Kimono

Matt

9 x 9 meters, (8x8m, 1m safety area)

Mat escape, same position as the fighter were in when they crossed the mat line or referee say “stop”

REFEREES

Referee seminar 26th February in Tordera, all interested contact:

chintomordillo@hotmail.com

Prizes

Every weight classes’ three best fighters get medals

the team that gets most of the points gets the “Best Team Cup”

Points: 1st place 5 points; 2nd place 3 points; 3rd place 1 point

Competition payment

Competition fee is 30 € for ADCC certified schools and 50 € for non certified.

Payment has to be paid before the last registration date to bank account.

Message in the payment has to contain fighters name, team and category.

Weight in

Weight in is just before the first fight

Public

The doors open half hour before competition

Entrance 10€

Registration

The deadline of registration is February 19th 2012

Registration: hombresdehonor@gmail.com

Organized by: ADCC SPAIN & Hombres de Honor

RUSSIANOPEN 2011

ADCC SUBMISSION FIGHTING

RUSSIANOPEN 2011

Competition Invitation

Time and Place
3-4 December 2011 Moscow Russia
Aquarium Arena

www.aquariumhotel.ru/index.php?apl=sport



Legal Techniques
- Any kind of choke (except for using the hand to close the wind pipe)
with or without the use of the uniform
- Any armbar, shoulder lock, or wrist lock
- Any Leg Lock or Ankle Lock

llegal Techniques

- No “Full Nelson” or “Crucifix”
- No striking / kicking of any kind
- No eye gouging or fish hooking
- No grabbing the ears
- No hair pulling, biting
- No finger or toe holds
- No thumbing
- No scratching and pinching
- No touching groin area
- No hands, knees or elbows on face
- No slippery substances allowed on body or clothing

Points

2 – Mount position
2 – Knee on stomach
2 – Sweeps (ends Guard or Half Guard)
2 – Takedown (ends Guard or Half Guard)
3 – Back mount with hooks
3 – Passing the guard
4 – Clean sweep (ends passed the guard)
4 – Clean takedown (ends passed the guard)

Lost points

-1 – Go to your back
-1 – Running away
The referee’s decision/judging can’t be overruled!

The winner will be decided according to:
If one competitor gives up or submits by tapping the leg, arm or verbally
If Referee feels one competitor is unable to defend himself or feels his life is in danger,
Referee will declare the winner
If a fighter breaks the rules twice he will be disqualified by the Referee

Ways to win
Submission
Points
Referee’s decision

Fighting Time
6 minutes in ordinary fights (first 3 min without points)
8 minutes in the finales (first 4 min without points)
One Extra rounds are added if fights are even

Weight classes

Men 60kg, -65kg, -70kg, -76kg, -83kg, -91kg, -100kg, +100kg and open class.
Female -60kg and +60kg

Equipment

Fighter may use tights, shorts, T-shirt, rashgurd or Kimono

Matt

9 x 9 meters, (8x8m, 1m safety area)
Mat escape, same position as the fighter were in when they crossed the mat line or referee say “stop”

REFEREES

Referee seminar 2nd December, all interested contact: ichumakov@yandex.ru

Prizes

Every weight classes’ three best fighters get medals the team that gets most of the points gets the “Best Team Cup”

Points
1st place 5 points; 2nd place 3 points; 3rd place 1 point

Competition payment

Competition fee is 1000 RUR for ADCC certified schools and 1500 RUR for non certified.
Payment has to be paid before the last registration date to bank account.
Message in the payment has to contain fighters name, team and category.

Weight in
Weight in is just before the first fight

Public
The doors open half hour before competition
Entrance is free

Registration
The deadline of registration is 1st December 2011
Registration: ichumakov@yandex.ru

Organized by: ADCC Russia